Platform for the Accelerated Realization, Analysis, & Discovery of Interface Materials

An NSF Materials Innovation Platform

APPLICATION CLOSED

Invitations to successful applicants will be provided starting in late March or April, 2017

Summer School:

June 17-22, 2017

Workshop:

June 23-25, 2017

Daily Schedules and Programs

A continental breakfast will be provided each morning (Sunday – Sunday).

Saturday, June 17
4:00pm 5:00pm Registration Becker House
5:00pm 6:30pm Teambuilding / Collaborative Skills Session 1 Lynne Vincent
6:30pm 7:30pm Dinner
7:30pm 9:00pm Teambuilding / Collaborative Skills Session 2 Lynne Vincent
Sunday, June 18
8:00am 8:30am Continental Breakfast 247 Clark Hall
8:30am 8:45am Welcome and Introductions David Muller, Lena Kourkoutis
8:45am 10:00am Linear Imaging Theory Robert Hovden
10:00am 10:15am Break
10:15am 11:30am Ronchigrams Peter Ercius
11:30am 12:00pm Installation of software for afternoon session
12:00pm 1:30pm Lunch
Hands-on Sessions – STEM imaging see group schedule
1:30pm 2:45pm Activity 1
3:00pm 4:15pm Activity 2
4:30pm 5:45pm Activity 3
6:00pm 7:00pm Dinner Plum Tree Restaurant
Monday, June 19
8:00am 8:30am Continental Breakfast 247 Clark Hall
8:30am 10:00am Introduction to EELS Paolo Longo
10:00am 10:15am Break
10:15am 11:30am Core level EELS – Simulations Frank de Groot
11:30am 12:00pm Installation of software for afternoon session
12:00pm 1:30pm Lunch
Hands-on Sessions – Spectroscopy part I see group schedule
1:30pm 2:45pm Activity 1
3:00pm 4:15pm Activity 2
4:30pm 5:45pm Activity 3
6:00pm 7:00pm Dinner Alladin’s Natural Eatery
Tuesday, June 20
8:00am 8:30am Continental Breakfast 247 Clark Hall
8:30am 10:00am Electron tomography – Practical aspects Robert Hovden
10:00am 10:15am Break
10:15am 11:30am Core level EELS – Simulations Frank de Groot
11:30am 12:00pm Installation of software for afternoon session
12:00pm 1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm 5:45pm Hands-on Sessions – Tomography 247 Clark Hall
6:00pm 7:00pm Dinner Rullof’s Restaurant
Wednesday, June 21
8:00am 8:30am Continental Breakfast 247 Clark Hall
8:30am 10:00am Core Loss EELS, EDX Lena Kourkoutis
10:00am 10:15am Break
10:15am 11:30am Valence EELS, High energy resolution David Muller
11:30am 12:00pm Installation of software for afternoon session
12:00pm 1:30pm Lunch
Hands-on Sessions – Spectroscopy part II see group schedule
1:30pm 2:45pm Activity 1
3:00pm 4:15pm Activity 2
4:30pm 5:45pm Activity 3
6:00pm 7:00pm Dinner Vietnam Restaurant
Thursday, June 22
8:00am 8:30am Continental Breakfast 247 Clark Hall
8:30am 10:00am Diffraction based imaging David Muller
10:00am 10:15am Break
10:15am 11:30am EMPAD, DPC David Muller
11:30am 12:00pm Installation of software for afternoon session
12:00pm 1:30pm Lunch
Hands-on Sessions – Imaging modes + EMPAD see group schedule
1:30pm 2:45pm Activity 1
3:00pm 4:15pm Activity 2
4:30pm 5:45pm Activity 3
6:00pm 6:30pm Wrap-up Darrell Schlom
6:00pm 7:00pm Dinner Mehak

 

 

Friday, June 23
8:00am 9:00am Continental Breakfast 247 Clark Hall
9:00am 9:15am Welcome and Introductions 120 Physical Sciences Bldg
9:15am 10:00am Ondrej L. Krivanek
Progress in Monochromated/Aberration-Corrected STEM (MACSTEM)
10:00am 10:45am Pinshane Y. Huang
Electron Microscopy of 2D Materials: A Platform for Solid State Research at the Single Atom Scale
10:45am 11:00am Coffee break
11:00am 11:45am Nasim Alem
TBA
11:45am 12:30pm Lena F. Kourkoutis
Cryo-STEM: From Probing Low Temperature Electronic Phases to Processesat Liquid/Solid Interfaces
12:30pm 1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm 2:15pm Benjamin J. McMorran
Electron Microscopy with Structured Electrons
2:15pm 3:00pm David Muller
New Science enabled by measuring the probability current flow of an atomic-scale electron beam
3:00pm 3:15pm Coffee break
3:15pm 4:00pm Yimei Zhu
Revealing Charge, Orbital and Lattice Interplay and the Role of Specific Phonon Modes Using Ultrafast Electrons
4:00pm 5:00pm Poster talks, 3 minutes each
6:00pm 7:00pm Dinner Baum Atrium, Duffield Hall
7:30pm 8:30pm Poster Session Baum Atrium, Duffield Hall
Saturday, June 24
8:00am 9:00am Continental Breakfast 247 Clark Hall
9:00am 9:45am Gianluigi A. Botton
Probing the electronic structure of solids with EELS
9:45am 10:30am Julia A. Mundy
Atomic-resolution imaging of electronic inversion at ferroelectric domain walls
10:30am 10:45am Coffee break
10:45am 11:30am Philip E. Batson
Extracting Excited State Response in Nanostructures from EELS
11:30am 12:15pm Paul M. Voyles
Imaging La Vacancies in LaMnO3 in 3D Using Quantitative STEM
12:15pm 1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm 2:30pm Tours
4:00pm 6:00pm Taughannock Park
6:00pm 9:00pm Workshop Dinner and Talk by John Silcox
Sunday, June 25
8:00am 9:00am Continental Breakfast 247 Clark Hall
9:00am 9:45am Frances M. Ross
Future prospects for in situ materials growth experiments in the TEM
9:45am 10:30am Jeorg R. Jinschek
Atomic Scale In Situ Electron Microscopy: Challenges and Opportunities
10:30am 11:15am Eric A. Stach
Operando and multimodal studies of speciation and activity of Pt catalysts during the hydrogenation of ethylene
11:15am 11:30am Wrap-up


Questions? Contact:

Julie A. Nucci
Director of Education and Outreach
Materials Science and Engineering
Cornell University
Send Mail